Get started4 Barn Farm Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 7BF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 53.1% above the 2018 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Barn Farm Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Barn Farm Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,855
Street avg £1,540
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

2 November 2018Most recent
£128,000
+4.9%over 10 years8 February 2008
£122,000
+183.8%over 10 years30 May 1997
£42,995
26 May 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7BF: £143,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV14 7AL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas More Catholic School, Willenhall. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.