Get started20 Barn Farm Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 7BF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 68.5% above the 2018 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £92,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 23 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Barn Farm Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,533
Street avg £1,557
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2018Most recent
£92,000
+22.7%over 13 years25 August 2004
£74,995
+50.1%over 2 years9 July 2002
£49,950
+25.0%over 6 years24 November 1995
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7BF: £143,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WV14 7LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas More Catholic School, Willenhall. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.