Get started13 Hatherton Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 10.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £337,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 110 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Hatherton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
13 Hatherton Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,064
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hatherton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£337,000
+35.9%over 13 years1 October 2007
£248,000
+16.4%over 2 years29 April 2005
£213,000
+180.3%over 4 years21 December 2000
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7HS: £195,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
WS6 7LJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheslyn Hay Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.