Get started25 Coppice Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7HA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £187,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Coppice Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
25 Coppice Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,344
Street avg £1,633
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Littlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

13 September 2024Most recent
£187,500
+60.3%over 17 years17 August 2007
£117,000
+6.4%over 2 years12 November 2004
£110,000
+168.3%over 8 years28 June 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7HA: £188,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WS6 7BU
Closest school
0.5 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.