Get started22 Hawthorne Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7ER). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 845 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in March 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 26.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 184.8% above the 2002 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 35.3% below the postcode norm.
22 Hawthorne Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2020
22 Hawthorne Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.7% per year over 2 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 26.7% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 22 Hawthorne Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,006
Street avg £1,753
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Littlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

6 March 2002Most recent
£79,000
+58.0%over 1 year31 March 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7ER: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WS6 7DP
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Wyrley Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB