Get started3 Park Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7EF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a basement.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 19% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 66% above the 2006 sale of £132,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 24.3% below the postcode norm. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Price for 3 Park Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.0% per year over 10 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 19.0% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 3 Park Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,523
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coppice Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2006Most recent
£132,500
-1.8%over 1 year3 October 2005
£134,995
+181.5%over 7 years30 June 1998
£47,950
+91.8%over 1 year27 March 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7EF: £203,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WS6 7EP
Closest school
0.2 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.