Get started20 Park Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7EF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Park Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2024
20 Park Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
20 Park Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coppice Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

14 July 2023Most recent
£280,000
+69.7%over 10 years11 January 2013
£165,000
+5.1%over 8 years7 May 2004
£157,000
+109.3%over 4 years17 May 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7EF: £203,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WS6 7DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.