Get started20 Low Street is a mid-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2025. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £400,000 in March 2024.
20 Low Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
TPO No. 3/1976: T10, Crataegus spp. (Thorn) - dismantle and remove
Latest sale on 20 Low Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 15 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 15 years.
20 Low Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,920
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Low Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£400,000
+23.1%over 4 years9 July 2019
£325,000
+132.1%over 10 years3 April 2009
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7DS: £175,000 (2019–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
WS6 7NZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.