Get started1 Glenthorne Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 7BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 31.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,654
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
New Horse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

20 March 2020Most recent
£215,000
+26.5%over 2 years8 August 2017
£170,000
+15.6%over 10 years24 November 2006
£147,000
+126.2%over 4 years22 October 2002
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7BZ: £204,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WS6 7EP
Closest school
0.1 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.