Get started1 Landywood Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £256,250 in August 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 1 Landywood Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£256,250
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 1 Landywood Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,463
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£256,250
+23.2%over 4 years18 June 2021
£208,000
+70.5%over 11 years15 January 2010
£122,000
+95.2%over 10 years22 October 1999
£62,500
+12.6%over 3 years23 August 1996
£55,500
+2.5%25 July 1996
£54,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7AQ: £157,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WS6 7DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.