Get started8 Honeysuckle Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 sits 61.6% above the 2015 sale of £254,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£254,950
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Honeysuckle Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,976
Street avg £1,859
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Norton Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

2 October 2015Most recent
£254,950
+116.1%over 16 years25 June 1999
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6QQ: £288,000 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.