Get started27 Norton Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6PE). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 38% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £255,000 in August 2019.
27 Norton Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Revision to permitted application 11/00735/FUL to increase the proposed ground floor extension length to the length of the existing extension which is to be demolished.
27 Norton Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£255,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 27 Norton Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,783
Street avg £2,863
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norton Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Single-storey rear and two-storey side extensions plus loft conversion
2 August 2019Most recent
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6PE: £277,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB