Get started20 Norton Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6PE). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1329 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 45.6% above the 2016 sale price. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Norton Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2018
Alterations and extensions to provide utility, new kitchen, additional bedroom and storeroom
20 Norton Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 20 Norton Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,802
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norton Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£222,500
+6.0%16 October 2015
£210,000
+17.3%over 2 years19 April 2013
£179,000
-18.6%over 6 years24 November 2006
£220,000
+91.3%over 3 years17 April 2003
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6PE: £277,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.