Get started36 Cherrington Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Walsall (WS6 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £267,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2023
36 Cherrington Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 36 Cherrington Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,450
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leacroft Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

18 May 2022Most recent
£267,000
+67.9%over 8 years30 January 2014
£159,000
-8.1%over 5 years29 February 2008
£173,000
+211.7%over 11 years28 June 1996
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6NE: £262,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WS6 6JW
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Wyrley Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.