Get started4 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £277,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2026
4 Chestnut Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 4 Chestnut Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 7 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 4 Chestnut Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,153
Street avg £2,082
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cotswold Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
11 July 2025Most recent
£277,500
+46.1%over 6 years30 November 2018
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6LU: £225,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WS6 6DQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB