Get started15 Ajax Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 118.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £165,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2025
15 Ajax Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
15 Ajax Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £3,427
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£165,000
+47.3%over 3 years8 May 2018
£112,000
+198.7%over 19 years12 June 1998
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JU: £142,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WS6 6JE
Closest school
0.6 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.