Get started9 Anson Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 40.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £152,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
9 Anson Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
9 Anson Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,804
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landywood Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

27 August 2020Most recent
£152,000
+16.9%over 3 years16 September 2016
£130,000
+11.1%over 1 year23 April 2015
£117,000
+160.0%over 18 years10 May 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JJ: £168,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.8 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.