Get started20 Gorsey Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6JA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 34.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. At 100 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold January 2023 for £170,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Gorsey Lane's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 14 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 20 Gorsey Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,700
Street avg £2,766
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2023Most recent
£170,000
+38.2%over 7 years20 August 2015
£123,000
-12.1%over 6 years9 January 2009
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JA: £225,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.8 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.