Get started6 Bluebell Lane is a semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 590 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 41.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2021
6 Bluebell Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 4 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 4 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Bluebell Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,700
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jacobs Hall Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

26 June 2015Most recent
£148,000
+7.2%over 1 year31 January 2014
£138,000
-1.4%over 1 year21 September 2012
£140,000
+43.6%over 9 months21 December 2011
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6HG: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Landywood Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.