Get started9 Meadow Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 33.7% above the 2020 sale price. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £175,000.
9 Meadow Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 5 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 9 Meadow Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sports and Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£175,000
+24.1%over 5 years8 October 2015
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6DH: £180,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.8 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB