Get started31 Kempton Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Walsall (WS6 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 62.8% above the 2016 sale of £199,000. At 106 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Kempton Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 31 Kempton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,877
Street avg £1,999
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lambourne Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

2 November 2016Most recent
£199,000
+151.9%over 17 years29 October 1999
£78,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6DE: £245,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.4 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB