Get started6 Wardles Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
At 68 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 58% above the 2018 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
6 Wardles Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 Wardles Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Wardles Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lambourne Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

29 March 2018Most recent
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6DA: £195,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.3 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB