Get started6 Lea Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Walsall (WS6 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2022 for £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Lea Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
6 Lea Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,390
Street avg £1,971
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moat Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£400,000
+90.5%over 16 years26 October 2005
£210,000
+183.8%over 9 years1 October 1996
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6BZ: £171,800 (2022–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.4 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.