Get started13 Cotswold Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 39.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £152,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Cotswold Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
13 Cotswold Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,141
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cotswold Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£152,000
+21.6%over 6 years15 October 2014
£125,000
+10.6%over 3 years15 July 2011
£113,000
-5.8%over 5 years13 April 2006
£119,950
2 December 2005
£119,950
+44.5%over 2 years31 October 2003
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6BU: £122,500 (2023–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WS6 6JW
Closest school
0.1 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.