Get started3 Brook Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 53.3% above the 2007 sale of £122,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 250% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 3 Brook Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 7 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Brook Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 53 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

10 August 2007Most recent
£122,000
+112.2%over 7 years12 May 2000
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6BQ: £62,500 (2023–2002).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
WS6 6JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB