Get started8 Lichfield Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 287 m² (around 3089 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £663,000 is 29.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 287 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold August 2019 for £512,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
8 Lichfield Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Dwelling and detached garage - plot 8
Latest sale on 8 Lichfield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 14 years.
£512,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 8 Lichfield Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
287 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wardle's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£512,500
+6.2%over 12 years27 July 2007
£482,450
+96.9%over 1 year11 November 2005
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6BE: £229,995 (2019–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.9 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.