Get started37 Stafford Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6AX). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1340 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 sits 60.5% above the 2010 sale of £192,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. At 124 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 8 EPCs).
37 Stafford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2019
37 Stafford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 12 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 12 years.
37 Stafford Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,546
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

12 November 2010Most recent
£192,500
+301.0%over 12 years30 September 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6AX: £310,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WS6 6EL
No. 29 — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Landywood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB