Get started44 Long Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since September 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 sits 313.5% above the 2001 sale of £81,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 60.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
44 Long Lane has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Extension to side and rear, single storey
44 Long Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£81,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 44 Long Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£627
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

14 September 2001Most recent
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6AU: £190,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
WS6 6EL
Long Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Landywood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB