Get started17 Alpha Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 17 Alpha Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 17 Alpha Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,561
Street avg £1,660
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairoaks Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£210,000
+57.9%over 4 years24 May 2018
£133,000
+17.7%over 10 years23 May 2008
£113,000
+13.0%over 8 months20 September 2007
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6AH: £165,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.3 km
Landywood Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.