Get started600 Walsall Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 44.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
600 Walsall Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2024
600 Walsall Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£282,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
600 Walsall Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,089
Street avg £1,689
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holly Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

21 August 2014Most recent
£282,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6AG: £182,000 (2019–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.4 km
Landywood Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB