Get started5 Jacobs Hall Lane is a detached house in Walsall (WS6 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 63.5% above the 2012 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
5 Jacobs Hall Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,931
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jacobs Hall Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

5 December 2012Most recent
£170,000
+112.5%over 13 years18 December 1998
£79,995
+14.4%over 8 months9 April 1998
£69,950
+3.6%over 2 years26 March 1996
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6AD: £297,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WS6 6JE
Closest school
0.8 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.