Get started6 Peel Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 57.3% above the 2017 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Peel Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Peel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

16 June 2017Most recent
£110,000
+17.6%over 11 years4 November 2005
£93,500
+7.5%over 1 year4 June 2004
£86,950
+117.4%over 3 years8 September 2000
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YN: £125,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WS10 8QE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.