Get started22 Peel Close is an end-of-terrace house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YN). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 129.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £149,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Peel Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 22 Peel Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,811
Street avg £1,600
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

31 July 2023Most recent
£149,000
+86.3%over 14 years20 April 2009
£80,000
-15.8%over 10 months27 June 2008
£95,000
+63.8%over 5 years15 November 2002
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YN: £112,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WS10 8HL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.