Get started20 Peel Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 46.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Peel Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
20 Peel Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £1,644
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2020Most recent
£112,000
+12.3%over 1 year5 September 2018
£99,700
+15.9%over 14 years3 September 2004
£86,000
+26.5%17 March 2004
£68,000
+36.0%over 1 year29 August 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YN: £125,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WS10 8AR
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.