Get started12 Peel Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 154.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £163,500 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Peel Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£163,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
12 Peel Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £1,589
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£163,500
+72.1%over 4 years19 November 2018
£95,000
+15.9%over 5 years8 October 2013
£82,000
+19.7%over 10 years3 October 2003
£68,500
+77.9%over 2 years24 April 2001
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YN: £112,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WS10 8QE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.