Get started5 Peel Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 59.1% above the 2007 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 10 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

5 October 2007Most recent
£110,000
+91.3%over 4 years1 November 2002
£57,500
+43.8%over 2 years3 March 2000
£40,000
+14.3%over 9 months18 June 1999
£35,000
28 November 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YN: £125,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WS10 8QE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.