Get started2 Peel Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 922 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 108.5% above the 2012 sale of £94,000. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
2 Peel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2021
2 Peel Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed Two-Storey Side Extension and Garage
2 Peel Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 15 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 2 Peel Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,097
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Double storey side and rear extension
2 March 2012Most recent
£94,000
-1.1%over 7 years15 February 2005
£95,000
+120.9%over 8 years22 November 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YN: £125,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WS10 8RA
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.