Get started17 Peel Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 72.3% above the 2016 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
17 Peel Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
17 Peel Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,836
Street avg £1,670
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

23 August 2016Most recent
£112,000
+43.6%over 13 years25 July 2003
£78,000
+75.3%over 3 years30 June 2000
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YN: £125,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WS10 8QE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.