Get started5 Church Road is a mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 33.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £164,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 5 Church Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,645
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2018Most recent
£164,000
+21.5%over 3 years27 June 2014
£135,000
+5.1%over 7 years4 July 2006
£128,500
+5.3%over 1 year12 May 2005
£122,000
+28.4%over 2 years19 December 2002
£95,000
+111.1%over 4 years15 July 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NX: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WR3 8BD
St Barnabas Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.