Get started146 Astwood Road is a semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 136.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £300,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
proposed dropped kerb
146 Astwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 146 Astwood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,830
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£300,000
+39.5%over 7 years17 November 2015
£215,000
+30.3%over 3 years29 February 2012
£165,000
+1.2%over 2 years1 October 2009
£163,000
28 May 2004
£162,950
+191.0%over 6 years22 August 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8EZ: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
WR3 8QH
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.