Get started124 Astwood Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 15.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £285,000.
124 Astwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
124 Astwood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
124 Astwood Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,979
Street avg £1,592
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£285,000
+154.5%over 19 years25 July 2005
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8EZ: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
WR3 8PX
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB