Get started106 Astwood Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 107.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 44 EPCs). Last sale on file: £330,000 in April 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Creation of a vehicular access.
106 Astwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 106 Astwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,558
Street avg £1,574
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£330,000
+32.0%over 4 years12 April 2019
£250,000
+12.6%over 12 years30 November 2006
£222,000
+372.3%over 9 years2 December 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8EZ: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
WR3 8NX
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.