Get started1 Birchfield Close is a semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 sits 404.6% above the 1999 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 82.6% below the postcode norm.
1 Birchfield Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Birchfield Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Birchfield Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£411
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bishop Perowne School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 1999Most recent
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8LQ: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WR3 8EY
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishop Perowne CofE College. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB