Get started8 Adelaide Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8BD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 11.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold May 2022 for £194,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Adelaide Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 8 Adelaide Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 8 Adelaide Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,732
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Stephens Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

18 May 2022Most recent
£194,000
+26.0%over 5 years2 December 2016
£154,000
+14.9%over 10 years31 October 2006
£134,000
+294.1%over 11 years27 October 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8BD: £170,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WR3 8BD
Closest school
0.5 km
St George's CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.