Get started24 Teasel Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Claines, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 is 22.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £461,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2011. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 169 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 25 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
To remove ivy and deadwood from the oak tree to the rear of 24 Teasel Way and also to remove three trunks within stemmed branches back to main trunk.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£461,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 24 Teasel Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,728
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Creswell Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2022Most recent
£461,000
+45.2%over 11 years29 June 2010
£317,500
-6.6%over 4 years7 April 2006
£340,000
+83.8%over 5 years20 December 2000
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7LD: £590,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WR3 7HY
Closest school
0.8 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.