Get started17 Teasel Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Claines, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £625,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 158 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
17 Teasel Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 24 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 24 years.
17 Teasel Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,956
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Creswell Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
REAR SUNLOUNGE EXTENSION.
22 September 2025Most recent
£625,000
+73.6%over 16 years29 May 2009
£360,000
+9.9%over 6 years13 December 2002
£327,500
+31.0%over 1 year31 May 2001
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7LD: £575,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WR3 7HY
Closest school
0.8 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.