Get started14 Teasel Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Claines, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £650,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Teasel Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 14 Teasel Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 24 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Teasel Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £2,986
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Creswell Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

24 March 2025Most recent
£650,000
+16.1%over 2 years5 January 2023
£560,000
+43.6%over 19 years26 November 2003
£390,000
+30.4%over 2 years30 November 2000
£299,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7LD: £575,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WR3 7HY
Closest school
0.8 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.