Get started40 Teasel Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Claines, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £575,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 159 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 40 Teasel Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,616
Street avg £2,977
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Creswell Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2022Most recent
£575,000
+50.5%over 8 years14 June 2014
£382,000
+23.2%over 4 years11 September 2009
£310,000
18 December 2003
£310,000
+42.2%over 2 years21 September 2001
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7LD: £590,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WR3 7HY
Closest school
0.8 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.