Get started12 Teasel Way is a detached house in Claines, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £522,000 is 15.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £453,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Teasel Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£453,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
12 Teasel Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,807
Street avg £2,969
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Creswell Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£453,000
+64.7%over 19 years12 May 2003
£275,000
+57.1%over 2 years30 June 2000
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7LD: £590,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.