Get started3 Buck Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 47.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £85,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2023
3 Buck Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 27 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 3 Buck Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,197
Street avg £1,153
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buck Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2022Most recent
£85,000
+56.0%over 10 years15 July 2011
£54,500
+60.5%over 10 years15 December 2000
£33,950
+25.7%over 5 years20 July 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4HE: £115,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WN7 4SF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.